When Not Driving Is Not An Option, Call Us
[…] Negligent Operator

Sections 12809(e) and 13359 allow DMV to suspend any motorist it deems to be a “negligent or incompetent operator,” usually triggered by too many points on a driving record. If a motorist does not demand a hearing to contest the automatic suspension, the suspension period is six months with a one-year probation period. A hearing officer has the discretion after a hearing to impose a shorter (or presumably longer) period if circumstances warrant it. The hearing officer may also impose probation only with no suspension period.

Physical & Mental (P&M)

Sections 12806(c) and 13359 allow DMV to suspend a motorist who has “any physical or mental disability, disease or disorder which could affect the safe operation of a motor vehicle.” These suspensions are usually accompanied by a notice of re-examination under Section 13801. They last until DMV is convinced that the person’s condition is not a threat to safe driving, and the motorist is entitled to a hearing to present medical evidence to that effect.